This Convertigo Privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.





What data do we collect ?

Convertigo collects the following data :

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address)

How do we collect data ?

You directly provide Convertigo with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online.
  • Voluntarily complete a form.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data ?

Convertigo collects your data so we can:

  • Process your regsitration to generate your PSC (Personal Server Configuration).
  • Email you with special offers on other products ans services we think you might like.

How do we store your data ?

Convertigo securely stores your data at our Web Site provider in the USA


What are your data protection rights ?

Convertigo would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following :
The right to access – You have he right to request Convertigo dor copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Convertigo correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Convertigo to complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Convertigo erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to reastrict processing – You have the right to request that Convertigo restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Convertigo processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Convertigo transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercize any of these rights, pleace contact us at our email : info@convertigo.com or call us at : 01 69 18 79 00


What are cookies ?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information ans visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit: allaboutcookies.org


Marketing

Convertigo would like to send you informations about products ans services of ours that we think you might like
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Convertigo from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of our company.


How do we use cookies

Convertigo uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including :

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use ?

There are a number of differents types of cookies, however, our website uses :

  • Functionality – Convertigo uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Convertigo uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP adress. Our enterprise sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage your cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites

The Convertigo website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

Convertigo keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 June 2019.


How to contact us

If you have any question about our policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at : info@convertigo.com
Or call us : 01 69 18 79 00


How to contact the appropriate authorities

If you want to report a complaint or if you feel that Convertigo has not adressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Email : dataprotectionfee@ico.org.uk
Adress : Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, UK